J-S23007-22
[…] filed a timely notice of appeal on December 16, 2021. The sole issue before
us is whether the evidence was not sufficient to support Appellant’s conviction
under § 3802(d)(2) because there is no evidence she was incapable of safely
driving a car.
-4-
J-S23007-22
Our standard of review for a sufficiency of the evidence claim is de novo,
and “our scope of review is limited to considering the evidence of record, and
all reasonable inferences arising therefrom, viewed in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth as verdict winner.” Commonwealth v. Rushing, 99
A.3d 416, 420-21 (Pa. 2014). Section 3802(d)(2) provides:
(d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive,
operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
[…]
(2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or
combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's
ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of
the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2). “This section does not require proof of a specific
amount of a drug in the driver’s system. It requires only proof that the driver
was under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree that
the ability to drive is impaired.” Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 42 A.3d 342,
346 (Pa. Super. 2012). Section 3802(d)(2) does not mandate expert
testimony in all cases; the utility of and need for expert testimony is to be
evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Commonwealth v. Griffith, 32 A.3d.