J-S23007-22
[…] the Commonwealth failed to produce evidence that the defendant was
impaired by alcohol during the time he was driving because “the
Commonwealth had failed to establish any temporal connection between the
time of the accident and the time that the officer arrived at the scene[.]” 3 Id.
at 874. The Supreme Court reversed, holding that the defendant’s admission
that he lost control of his vehicle while on the way home from a club where
he had been drinking, combined with the strong odor of alcohol on his breath,
____________________________________________
2 Section 3802(a)(1) provides, “An individual may not drive, operate or be in
actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely
driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the
vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1).
3 The primary issue in Segida was whether § 3802(a)(1) was an “at the time
of driving” offense, meaning that the Commonwealth must prove the
defendant was impaired while he was driving. The Supreme Court concluded
it was.