MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED:
. Mr. Richer does not argue that his rights are different as between the federal and state constitutions, and the Court has found no analytical difference between them. The Court therefore does not analyze the two separately in this Order.
. Mr. Richer was not under guardianship, treatment, or confinement by virtue of being a mental incompetent. He is not a felon, a fugitive from justice, a drug addict, or a habitual drunkard.
, Both parties agree that Mr. Richer had a property interest in his three guns. ECF No. 26 at 7.
. R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-5-7: "Disposition of seized property: (a) The property seized shall be safely kept by the officer seizing it, under the direction of the court, so long as may be necessary for the purpose of being used as evidence in any case, (b) As soon as may be thereafter, if the property is subject to forfeiture, further proceedings shall be had on the property for forfeiture as is prescribed by law in chapter 21 of this title, (c) If the property seized was stolen or otherwise unlawfully taken from the owner, or is not found to