ORDER DENYING CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND ENTERING JUDGMENT ON THE RECORD IN FAVOR OF DEFENDANT
[…] Indeed, an action at law is a more appropriate forum in which to advance legal theory than.the non-adversarial claims process contemplated under ERISA. See Vaught v. Scottsdale Healthcare Corp. Health Plan, 546 F.3d 620, 630 (9th Cir. 2008) (holding issue- exhaustion is not required at the administrative level in lighof ERISA’s non-adversarial claims process).
3. LINA’s policy does not violate RCW 48.30.300 because coverage does' not depend on the presence of any disability,
Finally, Ms. Goetz asserts that LINA’s policy violates RCW 48.30.300 because it denies coverage to similarly situated individuals on the basis of preexisting disabilities. ECF No. 32 at 12. RCW 48.30,300 prohibits insurers from discriminating “on the basis of the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured.” A plan discriminates “on the basis” of a statutorily protected attribute when coverage turns exclusively on the presence or absence of that attribute.