CS Wang & Assoc. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp. , 46 F.Supp.3d 999, 1007-08 (C.D. Cal. 2014) (same). This court also declines to look into CIPA's legislative history when the text of Section 632 clearly covers the behavior described in Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint.

B. Failure to allege that the § 632.7 calls involved the required equipment

The Defendants' final joint argument involves the Plaintiffs' claims under *886section 632.7. Unlike section 632 which only applies to 'confidential communications," section 632.7 prohibits the nonconsensual recording of any communication, so long as the communication was "transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone." Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). The Amended Complaint alleges that three of the four named Plaintiffs received telemarketing calls from Defendants on a cellular or cordless telephone. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 34-36.) Plaintiffs do not state what type of phone the Defendants used to make the calls, however.