BACKGROUND
[…] Alexander v. Sandoval , 532 U.S. 275, 289, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001) ; Cannon v. Univ. of Chi. , 441 U.S. 677, 690 n.13, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). If the statute displays no intent to create a private remedy, "courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter." Sandoval , 532 U.S. at 286-87, 121 S.Ct. 1511.
Applying these principles to § 40127(a), the Court agrees with the majority of federal courts to have considered the issue and finds that the statute does not confer a private right of action. As noted above, § 40127(a) states that "[a]n air carrier or foreign carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination...." (emphasis added). This language focuses directly on the entity regulated, rather than the individual protected, and thus creates no private right of action.