If the I-526 petition is approved, the investor is granted a conditional green card conferring permanent resident status on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1). To have the conditions removed, the investor must file (within a specified time period) a "Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions." 8 C.F.R. § 216.6. At this stage, the investor must show that his investment of capital was "sustained" during his or her period of conditional residence and that the investment "created or can be expected to create with a reasonable period of time ten full-time jobs to qualifying employees." 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(a)(4)(iii)-(iv). If USCIS grants the I-829 petition, the conditions are removed from the investor's green card and he becomes a lawful permanent resident. If not, the investor loses his conditional permanent residency. 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(d)(1)-(2).