BACKGROUND
[…] The Zoning Code at issue falls within RLUIPA's definition of a "land use regulation" as meaning "a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant's use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the clamant has ... [a] leasehold... interest in the regulated land." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5. Moreover, TFM's use of the Sherman Property is a "religious exercise", as defined by RLUIPA, to include "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief" and extending to the use or intended use of property for that purpose as shown by the "use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise". 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-7. As explicitly noted by Congress, RLUIPA "shall be construed in favor of a broad protection of