State v. Abbvie Inc.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 4, 46. The complaint also alleges that AbbVie made over $12 billion in Humira sales in 2017 alone. Id. ¶ 44. With respect to California, it alleges that insurers paid approximately $1,290,000,000 to cover 274,000 claims for Humira prescriptions by California patients between 2013 and 2018. Id. ¶ 45.

On the basis of these and other factual allegations, the State of California and Suarez have brought a single claim against AbbVie for insurance fraud under the IFPA. Section 1871.7 of the IFPA makes it unlawful to use "runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits ... under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer." Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7(a). Violations are subject to a "civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not more than three times the amount of each claim" paid by an insurer. Id. § 1871.7(b). Equitable and injunctive relief may also be ordered. Id.

The IFPA authorizes the Commissioner to bring an action. Id. § 1871.7(d). It also allows for an "interested person" to bring a qui tam action "for the person and for the State of California" and "in the name of the State." Id. § 1871.7(e)(1). If a qui tam case is initiated, the Commissioner may intervene to assume the prosecution of the action. Id. § 1871.7(e)(4)(A).

That is what happened here. The State of California exercised its right to intervene by and through the Commissioner. Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶¶ 8-10. Suarez is staying on as a relator-plaintiff, but the Commissioner has "primary responsibility for prosecuting the action, and shall not be bound by an act of the person bringing the action." Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7(f)(1).

The IFPA provides for an allocation of the civil penalties and assessments plaintiffs recover if they prevail in court or settle favorably with AbbVie. Id. § 1871.7(g)(1)(A)(iii).