Irregular Pleas
[…] To Charge I: Not Guilty, but to a violation of the lesser included offense of Absence From Unit Organization or Place of Duty, under Article 86 of the UCMJ, Guilty.
Record at 6. The trial defense counsel entered no plea to the Specification. He also made no effort to except out from the Specification language only appropriate to a charge of desertion under Article 85, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 885 (1994)[hereinafter UCMJ]. The military judge then responded by saying: “Thank you. Please be seated.” Id.
Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 845(a), provides: “If an accused after arraignment makes an irregular pleading, ... a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” See Rule for Courts-Martial 910(b), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (1995 ed.)[hereinafter R.C.M.].