Evidence In The Speedy Trial Motion
[…] The Right To A Speedy Trial Under Article 10
In his essential findings, the military judge placed considerable emphasis upon R.C.M. 707 and its requirement for excluding from consideration delays which are not attributable to the Government. Although he stated his recognition that an accused’s Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810, right to a speedy trial exists separately from and is superior to the provisions of R.C.M. 707, nevertheless, the military judge proceeded to apply a R.C.M. 707 analysis to the delay between the appellant’s confinement and his trial.
Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810, requires that “[wjhen any person subject to this chapter is placed in ... confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him____” (Emphasis provided.)