United States v. Pritchett
[…] Id. at 1141, 1147. See also United States v. Jobson, 31 M.J. 117, 121 (C.M.A.1990).

The Government argues that such a draconian remedy is inappropriate for the military judge’s mistake in this case and out-of-step with the more enlightened and modern “harmless error” approach to legal errors *613during the processing of courts-martial. See United States v. Underwood, 130 F.3d 1225, 1231 (7th Cir.l997)(denial of petition for rehearing and suggestion for rehearing en banc XEasterbrook, J., dissenting). The plain language of Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), supports the Government’s argument: “A finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” The Federal courts have a similar rule which provides that an appellate court should “disregard” any error which does not affect “substantial rights.” Fed. R. Crim.P. 52(a); see Underwood, 130 F.3d at 1226 (Easterbrook, J., dissenting). In United States v.