United States v. Boasmond
[…] With respect to the revised diagnosis issue, the appellant has failed to demonstrate any relevance between the differing results of LT K’s post-trial diagnosis and his time-of-the-offenses diagnosis. Article 50a, UCMJ, provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense in a trial by court-martial that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the accused, as a result of a severe *916mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the acts.” Art. 50a(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 850a(a). In addition, “[t]he accused has the burden of proving the defense of lack of mental responsibility by clear and convincing evidence.” Id.; See United States v. Dubose, 47 M.J. 386 (1998).