Sufficiency of Evidence
[…] The convening authority stated that he had considered the request for “a post trial 39(a) session,” prior to taking action in the case. Convening Authority’s Action dated 17 Sep 1998 at 3. Based on these facts the appellant seeks either a new trial, or that we set aside the appellant’s conviction of indecent assault, and order a new sentencing hearing. We decline to do either.
Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873, authorizes a petition for a new trial “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court.” Where the petition is filed while the case is pending before this court, it is appropriate for this court to take action. Id. In addition to Article 73, UCMJ, R.C.M. 1210(f) provides further guidelines for when a new trial can be granted.