Although originally submitted without assignment of error, after first reviewing the record of trial, we specified the following issue:
[…] See JAGMAN, § 0151b(2). While there is no indication whatsoever of improper motives, we conclude that failure to follow the statutory and regulatory scheme was error.
In its brief, the Government concedes the error. However, it argues that the error was not jurisdictional in nature and, therefore, that we must test for prejudice to Appellant’s substantial rights before granting relief. Government’s Answer of 16 Jul 2002. The Government would have us apply the material-prejudice test found in Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), in determining whether to provide relief in this case. That Article provides: “A finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on *626the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”
There is some attraction to taking this approach in this case. We note that Appellant and his counsel never objected to the fact that MAGC 38 had replaced MWHS 3 as convening authority.