On 8 July 1998, following a rehearing as to the sentence, before
[…] Accordingly, we decline to grant relief.
In the appellant’s seventh assignment of error, he asserts that his presentencing agreement effectively allows the convening authority to impose a punishment greater than that adjudged by the court-martial, which is a violation of R.C.M. 1002 and Article 51(d), UCMJ, and is, therefore, contrary to public policy. The appellant avers that this court should set aside the presenteneing agreement in his case and only affirm the adjudged sentence of a dishonorable discharge and confinement for life. We disagree.
Article 51(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 851(d), provides, in part, that in eases tried before a military judge, sitting alone, the military judge “shall determine all questions of law and fact arising during the proceedings and, if the accused is convicted, adjudge an appropriate sentence.” Further, R.C.M. 1002 provides: