On 8 July 1998, following a rehearing as to the sentence, before
[…] Rehearing Record at 54. Even though life “without eligibility for parole” was an authorized punishment under the UCMJ on the date of the appellant’s sentencing rehearing, life “without eligibility for parole” could not be applied ex post facto to his sentencing rehearing, nor did the military judge ever consider life “without eligibility for parole”. Rehearing Record at 37-38.
Congress created the punishment of life “without eligibility for parole” in 1997 through its enactment of Article 56a, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 856a, mandating that “[f|or any offense for which a sentence of confinement for life may be adjudged, a court-martial may adjudge a sentence of confinement for life without eligibility for parole.” Art. 56a, UCMJ (emphasis added). The President of the United States later amended the MCM to implement Article 56a, UCMJ. Exec. Order No. 13,262, Fed.Reg. 18,773 (Apr. 11, 2002)(titled “2002 Amendments to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States”).