On 8 July 1998, following a rehearing as to the sentence, before
[…] In the appellant’s fourth assignment of error, he asserts that the presentencing agreement requires him to waive his rights under Article 63, UCMJ, and R.C.M. 810, and is, therefore, repugnant to public policy, as these legal provisions are not rights of the appellant, but rather, sentence limitations set by the President of the United States. The appellant avers that this court should set aside the entire presenteneing agreement in his case and only affirm the adjudged sentence of a dishonorable discharge and confinement for life. We disagree.
Article 56, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 856, concerning maximum punishment limits, states that “[t]he punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.” As such, the power to set maximum punishments for violations of the punitive articles of the UCMJ is exercised by the President. Under Article 63, UCMJ, Congress placed limitations on the President’s authority to establish maximum punishments in courts-martial where a rehearing is authorized.