We have examined the record of
[…] In making his determination, Col Durrett considered the quality of the IMC, law center personnel resources, potential ethics problems, Capt Armstrong’s career progression, and the complexity of the ease.
The defense made a timely motion at trial to retain Capt Armstrong on the defense team as associate counsel pursuant to Maj Nagel’s verbal approval. After taking testimony, the military judge held that the Major’s customary practice in granting such requests was inconsistent with the policy expressed in Article 38(b)(5), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b)(5). The article states that “if the accused is represented by military counsel of his own selection” then ordinarily “any military counsel detailed ... shall be excused.”