United States v. Bredschneider
[…] In order to find the plea improvident, this court must conclude that there has been an error prejudicial to *743the substantial rights of the appellant. Art. 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a). Such a conclusion “must overcome the generally applied waiver of the factual issue of guilt inherent in voluntary pleas of guilty.” United States v. Dawson, 50 M.J. 599, 601 (N.M.Ct.Crim.App.1999); see also R.C.M. 910(j).

Our analysis of the appellant’s guilty plea to the sole specification under the Additional Charge begins with the text of the federal statute, 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), which the Government charged under Article 134, UCMJ. Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful to “receive or possess a firearm which is not registered ... in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” The definition of “firearm” is set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a). The definition lists many types of weapons including shotguns, rifles, machine guns, silencers, and destructive devices. Id.