Regardless, the issue on appeal does not turn on a factual determination, but on the military judge’s legal conclusions regarding the discoverable nature of the DVDs, and on his application of a reporter’s privilege to them.
Analysis
Privileges Under Mil. R. Evid. 501
Article 36, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 836, provides that the President “shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with [the procedures of courts-martial].” See United States v. Rodriguez, 54 M.J. 156, 157 (C.A.A.F.2000).