PUBLISHED OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Jones, 68 M.J. 465 (C.A.A.F.2010); however, the greater offense, the alleged sexual assault is not "included in" the assault consummated by a battery. R.C.M. 1003(c)(l)(B)(i).
. "18 U.S.C. § 2242 (2012). Sexual abuse. Whoever ... knowingly ... (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is — (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act ... shall be ... imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”
"10 U.S.C. 920(b) (2012), "Sexual assault. Any person subject to this chapter who ... (2) commits a sexual act upon another person when the person knows or reasonably should know that the other person is asleep, unconscious, or otherwise unaware that the sexual act is occurring; or (3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to — (A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance, and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the person ... is guilty of sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
. The only distinction of note between the offenses is that the amended Article 120(b) requires more explicit knowledge.