PUBLISHED OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] ."10 U.S.C. § 920(c)(2) (2007). Aggravated Sexual Assault. Any person subject to this chapter who ... (2) engages in a sexual act with another person ... [who] is substantially incapacitated or substantially incapable of —(A) appraising the nature of the sexual act; (B) declining participation in the sexual act; or (C) communicating unwillingness to engage in the sexual act; is guilty of aggravated sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
10 U.S.C. 920(b) (2012), "Sexual assault. Any person subject to this chapter who ... (2) commits a sexual act upon another person when the person knows or reasonably should know that the other person is asleep, unconscious, or otherwise unaware that the sexual act is occurring; or (3) commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to — (A) impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance, and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the person ... is guilty of sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
. The most significant distinction in the offenses is that the amended Article 120(b)(2) or (3) include a scienter or knowledge element not present in the aggravated sexual assault offense, Article 120(c).