NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] He was arrested and held overnight in jail
pursuant to 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305, which permits the arrest of a nonresident for
violations of Pennsylvania’s Vehicle Code unless the nonresident pays the applicable fine
and complies with other procedural requirements. 1 The traffic citations were
subsequently determined to be invalid.
Watley filed an action in federal court asserting that the officers who conducted
the 2016 traffic stop violated his civil rights. See Watley v. Felsman, No. 3:16-cv-2059,
2018 WL 1532953, at *1 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 29, 2018). Watley was awarded nominal
1
Section 6305 provides, in the relevant part:
Upon arrest of a nonresident for any violation of this title, a police officer
shall escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing,
posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs, unless the
defendant chooses to place the amount of the applicable fine (or the
maximum fine in the case of a variable fine) and costs in a stamped envelope
addressed to the appropriate issuing authority and mails the envelope in the
presence of the police officer.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305(a).
2
damages on his claim against one of the officers. See Watley v. Felsman, 839 F. App’x
728, 730–31 (3d Cir. 2020).
Watley then filed the instant action in Pennsylvania state court contending that