Joseph Watley v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] He was arrested and held overnight in jail pursuant to 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305, which permits the arrest of a nonresident for violations of Pennsylvania’s Vehicle Code unless the nonresident pays the applicable fine and complies with other procedural requirements. 1 The traffic citations were subsequently determined to be invalid. Watley filed an action in federal court asserting that the officers who conducted the 2016 traffic stop violated his civil rights. See Watley v. Felsman, No. 3:16-cv-2059, 2018 WL 1532953, at *1 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 29, 2018). Watley was awarded nominal 1 Section 6305 provides, in the relevant part: Upon arrest of a nonresident for any violation of this title, a police officer shall escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing, posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs, unless the defendant chooses to place the amount of the applicable fine (or the maximum fine in the case of a variable fine) and costs in a stamped envelope addressed to the appropriate issuing authority and mails the envelope in the presence of the police officer. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305(a). 2 damages on his claim against one of the officers. See Watley v. Felsman, 839 F. App’x 728, 730–31 (3d Cir. 2020).