¶ 39. In my judgment, the Court’s decision removes an im
[…] LaFave describes as “sound” the basic principle that if an officer has probable cause to believe that a vehicle has been the subject of a theft, he may make a limited warrantless entry of the vehicle and search areas he reasonably believes might contain evidence of ownership. 3 LaFave, supra, § 7.4(e), at 664-66.
¶ 53. As noted, in this case defendant was unable to produce a valid driver’s license, car registration, or proof of insurance. See 23 V.S.A. §§ 301, 307 (motor vehicle shall not be operated on highway unless vehicle is registered and registration is carried in some easily accessible place in vehicle); 23 V.S.A. § 1012(b) (operator “shall produce his or her operator’s license and the registration certificate for the motor vehicle”). Further, the vehicle’s license plates did not match the vehicle, see 23 V.S.A. § 513 (owner of motor vehicle shall not attach to vehicle number plates not assigned to that vehicle), and the bill of sale defendant showed to police did not indicate that defendant was the owner of the vehicle.