V11. Defendant’s third argument is that the district court’s sentence is illegal because reducing the maximum sentence through good-time credits under 28 V.S.A. § 811* makes the effective maxi*637mum and minimum sentences the same, in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 7031. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7031(a), the district court must establish a maximum sentence in accordance with the maximum term fixed bylaw for the offense and may establish a minimum term that shall not be less than the minimum term fixed by law for the offense. Section 7031(a) also directs that “the court imposing the sentence shall not fix the term of imprisonment.” We have construed the statute as prohibiting “a sentence with the same maximum and minimum terms of confinement.” State v. Bruley, 129 Vt. 124, 130, 274 A.2d 467, 471 (1970).