State v. Wigg
[…] State v. Willis, 2006 VT 128, ¶ 22, 181 Vt. 170, 915 A.2d 208. There was no error here.

¶ 5. The statute limits the scope of the compelled-sampling hearing to the sole issue of whether the person refusing to provide the sample is a person statutorily required to provide one. 20 V.S.A. § 1935(b), (c) (2000).3 The hearing is intended simply to determine whether a defendant is a “person convicted in a court in this state of a violent crime on or after the effective date of [the DNA database statute],” 20 V.S.A. § 1933(a)(1) (2000), or a “person who was convicted in a court in this state of a violent crime prior to the effective date of [the statute] and [who], after the effective date,” is in state custody, on probation, parole, or serving a supervised community sentence for the violent crime, id. § 1933(a)(2).