Demarest v. Town of Underhill
[…] See 2012 VT 17, ¶ 61 n.9. In that footnote, we cited to 19 V.S.A. § 310(b), which provides that “Class 4 highways may be maintained to the extent required by the necessity of the town, the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town, or may be reclassified using the same procedures as for laying out highways and meeting the standards set forth in [19 V.S.A. § 302].”