Demarest v. Town of Underhill
[…] The order asserted that the reclassification action “was taken for the public good, convenience and necessity of the inhabitants of the Town of Underhill,” and the Selectboard identified sixteen reasons in support of its decision. This 2010 reclassification order is the subject of this appeal.

¶ 6. Petitioners appealed the Selectboard’s reclassification order to the superior court, ostensibly pursuant to V.R.C.P. 74 and 19 V.S.A. § 740. Section 740(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

[w]hen a person owning or interested in lands through which a highway is laid out, altered, or resurveyed by selectboard members, objects to the necessity of taking the land, or is dissatisfied with the laying out, altering, or resurveying of the highway, or with the compensation for damages, he or she may appeal, in accordance with Rule 74 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, to the superior court ....