Demarest v. Town of Underhill
[…] Given the nature of its review under Rule 75, the court explained, the only evidence to be considered by the court was the record of the Selectboard’s decisionmaking, which was already complete.

¶ 17. In the context of the maintenance case, moreover, the trial court explained that the Town has broad discretion in maintaining Class 4 roads. See 19 V.S.A. § 310(b) (“Class 4 highways may be maintained to the extent required by the necessity of the town, the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town . . . .”); see also Town of Calais, 173 Vt. at 622-23, 795 A.2d at 1270 (“The only ration.1 construction of the statutes, one fully consistent with their broad language, is that the commissioners, as well as the superior court and this Court, must review a selectboard’s decisions pn repair of a