Demarest v. Town of Underhill
[…] See 19 V.S.A. §§ 708-710 (describing method of initiating reclassification process).

*213¶ 19. Nor is there any evidence that the Town acted arbitrarily in deciding to stop maintaining this road. On the facts of this case, it was appropriate for the Town to base its 2011 reclassification decision on the conditions then existing. The court in the maintenance case likewise reasonably stayed that case pending resolution of the reclassification case, recognizing that the reclassification could render the maintenance issue moot. See 19 V.S.A. § 310(c) (“A town shall not be liable for construction, maintenance, repair, or safety of trails”). Petitioners describe a scenario in which a town might deliberately evade its minimum maintenance responsibilities for the purpose of creating new conditions on the ground to support a reclassification decision, rather than simply undertaking the reclassification in the first instance.