GMP halted construction, and a representative asked defendants to leave. Although aware of the boundary dispute, defendants refused to leave, claiming permission from the Nelsons, who they maintained owned the disputed land. GMP then contacted local police, who arrived at the scene and asked defendants to leave. Defendants again refused and were arrested.
¶ 8. The State charged defendants with unlawful trespass under 13 V.S.A. § 3705, which reads, in part:
(a) A person shall be imprisoned for not more than three months or fined not more than $500.00, or both, if, without legal authority or the consent of the person in lawful possession, he or she enters or remains on any land or in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(1) Actual communication by the person in lawful possession or his or her agent or by a law enforcement officer acting on behalf of such person or his or her agent; or
(2) Signs or placards so designed and situated as to give reasonable notice.
13 V.S.A. § 3705 (2009) (emphasis added).
¶ 9. The trial was marked by the court’s emphasis that possession — not ownership — was dispositive to the trespass charge.