State v. Burnett
[…] The machine was not functioning properly from the outset. The error message thus tainted all of the following test results, making them inadmissible.

¶ 41. The majority’s attempt to distinguish our decision in State v. Spooner is unpersuasive. In Spooner, the State sought to rely on a successful test conducted after a fatal-error message. The trial court “determined that the State did not comply with its own testing procedures and that this failure to adhere to the protocol deprived defendant of a valid and reliable second test as required by § 1202.” 2012 VT 90, ¶ 8, 192 Vt. 465, 60 A.3d 640 (emphasis added). On appeal, we noted that 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h)(1)(D) provides that “[ejvidence that the test was taken and evaluated in compliance with rules adopted by the department of health shall be prima facie evidence that the testing methods used were valid *295and reliable.”