We reverse, and con.1ude that the plain language of the statute allows the same prior DUI conviction to be used both as an element of crimin.1 refusal and to enhance the pen.1ty for the refusal.
¶ 2. The material facts in the two cases before us may be briefly recounted. In State v. Wainwright, Docket No. 2012-213, defendant was charged with DUI, second offense, for refusing to submit to an evidentiary blood or breath test in violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1201(b), which provides:
A person who has previously been convicted of a violation of this section shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway and refuse a law enforcement officer’s reasonable request under the circumstances for an evidentiary test where the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was in violation of subsection (a) of this section.1
The information alleged that Wainwright had been previously convicted of violating 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a) on July 8, 2008, and that *373this conviction triggered the application of § 1201(b).