dissenting.
[…] ¶ 23. In contrast, in this appeal — notwithstanding the time gap — K.R. is directly appealing the substantiation decision, first to the administrative reviewer, and then in a de novo hearing before the Board. As the majority recognizes, the applicable statute expressly gives the person challenging the initial substantiation decision in the administrative review “the opportunity to present documentary evidence or other information that supports his or her position and provides information to the reviewer in making the most accurate decision regarding the allegation.” 33 V.S.A. § 4916a(e). In the administrative review conference, DCF has “the burden of proving that it has accurately and reliably concluded that a reasonable person would believe that the child has been abused or neglected by that person.” Id.
¶ 24. Thus, the task. of the administrative reviewer is to determine the accuracy and reliability of DCF’s conclusion that the subject child was abused or neglected — in other words, was harmed or at substantial risk of harm.