LaMothe v. LeBlanc
[…] McDonald, 2011 VT 33, ¶ 1, 189 Vt. 426, 22 A.3d 433, where we held that “a retroactive Social Security disability lump-sum benefit payment, paid directly to the children of a worker, may offset a child support arrearage.” In Louko, we rejected the Office of Child Support’s argument that applying a lump-sum derivative benefit as a credit against child support arrearages would be an unlawful retroactive modification of a preexisting child-support order. Id. ¶¶ 7, 12, 16; see 15 V.S.A. § 660(e) (“An order may be modified only as to future support installments and installments which accrued subsequent to the date of notice of the motion to the other party or parties.”). We *452reasoned that retroactively crediting a lump-sum derivative benefit against child-support arrearages stemming from a previous order is not the same as retroactively modifying the order. Louko, 2011 VT 33, ¶ 15.