In re J.M.
[…] ¶ 19. The paramount concerns of the juvenile statutes are safety and permanency for children. 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(4); In re A.W., 2013 VT 107, ¶ 10, 195 Vt. 226, 87 A.3d 508. The optimal paths to permanency for a child are reunification or adoption. 33 V.S.A. § 5321(a). As the court below found, father’s stagnation in addressing or.attempting to resolve his issues removes reunification as an option. Thus, the ruling denies either road to J.M. and creates uncertainty about his future.

¶ 20. In evaluating the evidence under the statutorily stated “best interests of the child” factors, id. § 5114, the court found a basis for continuing father’s parental rights in § 5114(a)(4), which considers “whether the parent has played and continues to play a constructive role, including personal contact and demonstrated emotional support and affection, in the child’s welfare.” The evidence showed that father has never played what any reasonable person would consider a constructive role in J.M.’s life. Indeed, the most that can be said of father’s relationship with J.M. is that he visits.