Detroit Medical Center v. Titan Insurance Company
[…] MARKMAN, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent from this Court’s order denying defendant’s motion for reconsideration and instead would grant leave to appeal in this case and in Spectrum v Titan Ins, No. 140109. These cases both raise the significant question of when a spouse or live-in companion of a registered owner of an uninsured motor vehicle will be deemed an “owner” of that vehicle, notwithstanding that their name is not on the title to the vehicle. MCL 500.3101(2)(h)(i), defines “owner” to include “a person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” (Emphasis added).