Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Titan Ins, No. 140109. These cases both raise the significant question of when a spouse
or live-in companion of a registered owner of an uninsured motor vehicle will be deemed
an “owner” of that vehicle, notwithstanding that their name is not on the title to the
vehicle. MCL 500.3101(2)(h)(i), defines “owner” to include “a person renting a motor
vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater
than 30 days.” (Emphasis added). Being deemed an “owner” carries significant
consequences because MCL 500.3113(b) bars an owner from no-fault benefits “for
accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident. . .[t]he person was the owner or
registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which
the [insurance] required by [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 500.3103] was not in effect.”
In this case, Maria Jimenez was injured while driving an uninsured vehicle titled
in the name of her live-in companion, Jose Gonzales. She estimated that she had driven