Detroit Medical Center v. Titan Insurance Company
[…] MCL 500.3101(2)(h)(i), defines “owner” to include “a person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” (Emphasis added). Being deemed an “owner” carries significant consequences because MCL 500.3113(b) bars an owner from no-fault benefits “for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident. . .[t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the [insurance] required by [MCL 500.3101 or MCL 500.3103] was not in effect.” In this case, Maria Jimenez was injured while driving an uninsured vehicle titled in the name of her live-in companion, Jose Gonzales.