Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 2009 order is considered, and it is DENIED, because it does not appear that the order was
entered erroneously.
MARKMAN, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent from this Court’s order denying defendant’s motion for
reconsideration and instead would grant leave to appeal in this case and in Spectrum v
Titan Ins, No. 140109. These cases both raise the significant question of when a spouse
or live-in companion of a registered owner of an uninsured motor vehicle will be deemed
an “owner” of that vehicle, notwithstanding that their name is not on the title to the
vehicle. MCL 500.3101(2)(h)(i), defines “owner” to include “a person renting a motor
vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater
than 30 days.” (Emphasis added). Being deemed an “owner” carries significant
consequences because MCL 500.3113(b) bars an owner from no-fault benefits “for
accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident. . .[t]he person was the owner or