Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] notice requirement contained in MCL 691.1404(1).
The primary purpose of any notice statute is to provide timely notice to a
defendant prior to suit.2 That objective was met in this case. The opinion of the Court of
Appeals focuses on form rather than on the meaningful substantive requirements of MCL
691.1404(1). We recently addressed a similar pre-suit notice requirement in Bush v
Shabahang, 484 Mich 156 (2009), and held that defects in a statutorily mandated pre-suit
notice of intent in medical malpractice cases can be disregarded or cured by amendment
under MCL 600.2301 as long as the plaintiff makes a good-faith attempt to comply with
the notice provision.
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power
to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding,
either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as
are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the
proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
[Emphasis added.]
I see no reason why MCL 600.2301 should not apply to the notice requirement in
the present case for the same reasons expressed in Bush. Here the plaintiff made a good-
faith attempt to notify the defendant in a timely manner but the notice contained an
ostensible defect. The defendant, however, had actual notice of the defect on a timely
basis and accordingly no substantial right of any party was affected. Because § 2301
mandates that the court “shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do
not affect the substantial rights of the parties,” the Court of Appeals was required to
disregard this minor technical defect.
1
I have a difficult time understanding why a location a mere 15 feet away is not, as the
plaintiff’s letter states, “in the area of 5034 Middlesex.”
2
Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156 (2009).
3