Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (1999).
7
step is to review the language of the statute.14 If the statutory language is
unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed
in the statute.15
Legal Background
When this case arose, MCL 205.735(2) set forth the requirements for
invoking the Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction. Generally, former MCL 205.735(2)
required filing a petition with the Tax Tribunal within 30 days of a final decision.
However, when another statute provides a different limitations period for filing a
petition with the Tax Tribunal, that statute controls and MCL 205.735 does not
apply.16 Germane to this appeal is MCL 211.53a, which provides:
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the
correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual
mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may
recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced
within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the
payment was not made under protest. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the Legislature has provided taxpayers with two situations in which a three-
year limitations period applies: (1) cases in which there is a “clerical error” and (2)
cases in which the assessing officer and the taxpayer made a mutual mistake of
fact.