Michigan Supreme Court
[…] No “Mutual” Mistake
In order for the three-year limitations period of MCL 211.53a to apply, the
“mistake of fact” must be “mutual.” That is, it must be shared and relied on by the
assessing officer and the taxpayer. No such mutuality exists here. The mistake in
this case is attributable to DPS alone, whose CEO certified the tax levied against
petitioner pursuant to DPS’s statutory duties.20 In its amended petition before the
Tax Tribunal, petitioner acknowledged that DPS, not the assessor, certified the
tax.21
20
DPS certified the tax it levied pursuant to the Revised School Code. See
MCL 380.432(2), which provides:
The [first class school district] board shall adopt a budget in
the same manner and form as required for its estimates and
determine the amount of tax levy necessary for that budget and shall
certify on or before the date required by law the amount to the city.
[Emphasis added.]
21
Petitioner’s amended petition stated:
48. Upon information and belief, the City [of Detroit] issued
tax bills imposing the Illegal Levy based on the certifications or
resolutions by the Board [of Education of the city of Detroit] and/or
DPS.
49. The certifications, resolutions and/or tax bills were relied
upon by Petitioner and Respondents under the mistaken belief that
the Illegal Levy was authorized. [Emphasis added.]
10
Nor did the assessor make a mistake in performing his duties in spreading
and assessing the tax. In fact, the assessor performed his statutory duties as
required, and petitioner has made no allegation to the contrary.22 Thus, there was
no mutual mistake between the assessor and taxpayer, as required for application
of MCL 211.53a.
This analysis is supported by the General Property Tax Act (GPTA).23 The
GPTA provides that tax assessors have numerous duties, including the (1) creation
of an annual tax assessment roll, (2) determination of property values for tax
assessment purposes, (3) determination of taxable values, and (4) placement on the
assessment roll of assessed and taxable values.24 Furthermore, the Revised School
Code provides that school boards “shall adopt a budget . . . and determine the
amount of tax levy necessary for that budget . . . .”25
Once that determination is made, assessors are required to “spread the taxes
on the tax roll on the taxable value for each item of property.”26 After the
22
The assessor is not a party to this lawsuit.
23
MCL 211.1 et seq.
24
See MCL 211.10; MCL 211.27a.
25
MCL 380.432(2).
26