Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Thus, the Legislature has provided taxpayers with two situations in which a three-
year limitations period applies: (1) cases in which there is a “clerical error” and (2)
cases in which the assessing officer and the taxpayer made a mutual mistake of
fact. In this case, no party contends that there was a clerical error. We thus focus
our discussion on the meaning and application of the phrase “mutual mistake of
14
Id.
15
Id.
16
Wikman v City of Novi, 413 Mich 617, 652-653; 322 NW2d 103 (1982).
8
fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer.” Instructive in this regard is
MCL 8.3a, which provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
Here, the phrase “mutual mistake of fact” is a technical term that has acquired a
particular meaning under the law.
In Ford Motor Co v City of Woodhaven,17 we considered the common-law
meaning of “mutual mistake of fact.” We referred to the Black’s Law Dictionary