Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and collected by DPS.1 Petitioner also sought to enjoin future collections without
proper authority as well as an award for the damage that the unlawful property tax
levies allegedly caused. Additionally, petitioner asserted that respondents violated
the Michigan Constitution by unlawfully taking its property and by depriving it
and other property owners of due process of law.2
The Tax Tribunal dismissed petitioner’s refund claim on jurisdictional
grounds because it had not been filed within 30 days of the issuance of the
1
Pursuant to the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq., the Tax Tribunal
has exclusive and original jurisdiction over this case. Specifically, MCL 205.731
provided at the relevant time:
The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding,
ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment,
valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization,
under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under
the property tax laws.
2
In addition to the action filed with the Tax Tribunal, petitioner and other
property owners filed an action in the Wayne Circuit Court seeking class
certification and refunds of the property tax that DPS imposed. The circuit court