Department of Agriculture v. Appletree Marketing, LLC
[…] Committee to file a written complaint with the director of the Department. The

director investigates and requests remittance; after 30 days, the director may file a

complaint in court.4 The Department and director each followed these procedures

in the instant case.    When Appletree—by this time a bankrupt and defunct

corporation—failed to pay upon demand, plaintiffs filed a complaint against

Appletree and Kropf to recover the 2004 assessments ($26,305.98) and

subsequently amended the complaint to include the 2005 assessments




       3
         MCL 290.655(e) (“All assessments collected or deducted shall be
considered trust funds and be remitted quarterly or more frequently if required by
the marketing program to the appropriate committee.”).
       4
           MCL 290.655(f).



                                         3
($28,878.66). Plaintiffs alleged that Appletree violated the ACMA,5 and that both

Appletree and Kropf committed common law and statutory conversion.6