Department of Agriculture v. Appletree Marketing, LLC
[…] the ACMA.

      On      examination,   these   statutory   provisions    appear    relatively

straightforward: they allow cumulative remedies. However, because the lower

courts relied so heavily on the cases applying an interpretative proposition stated

in Monroe Beverage Co, Inc v Stroh Brewery Co18 to contradict the actual

language of the statutes, it behooves us to examine this proposition to illustrate

why it was misapplied.




      17
         For example, the Legislature explicitly created this type of provision in
the dramshop act, MCL 436.1801(10): “This section provides the exclusive
remedy for money damages against a licensee arising out of the selling, giving, or
furnishing of alcoholic liquor.”
      18
           454 Mich 41; 559 NW2d 297 (1997).



                                        9
       In Monroe Beverage, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant violated the

former Liquor Control Act (LCA)19 when it failed to consider transferring