The pleadings, affidavits, and attached exhibits set forth the undisputed material facts as follows.
[…] Thus, Wright was “occupying” the vehicle within the terms of his wife’s policy. Kelleher at 503-05.
The policy further provides, however, that “(the insurer] . . . must be notified promptly of the accident or loss by [the insured]...” [see, Plaintiffs Exhibit B, Section 28). What is a reasonable time is a question of fact, but where the basic facts are undisputed it becomes a question of law. Segal v. Aetna Casualty & Surety, 337 Mass. 185, 188 (1958).
G.L.c. 175, §112, as amended in 1977, provides in pertinent part: “An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.” In Darcy v. Hartford Ins.