Fafard Real Estate & Development Corp. v. Karayianes
[…] The eleven (11) members of the State Board are appointed in accordance with G.L.c. 143, §93. Two (2) of the eleven specified construction industry professionals, engineers or officials who comprise the State Board are the State Fire Marshall or his designee, and the head of a local fire department. These two positions support the interests of fire protection professionals as the Board fills its appointed role in maintaining uniform standards applicable to all communities.

The State Board also serves as the Appeals Board pursuant to G.L.c. 143, §100 of the Massachusetts General Laws and is empowered, among other things, to serve in hearing panels of three (3) on appeals from any “interpretation, order, requirement, direction or failure to act by any state or local agency or any person or state or local agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code or any of its rules or regulations.” G.L.c. 143, §100.

II. Nonapplicabilify of G.L.c. 148, §261 to the “four-plex” design

“Automatic Sprinkler Systems; New or Rehabilitated Multi-Unit Residential Structures,” G.L.c. 148, §261, provided in pertinent part: