Fafard Real Estate & Development Corp. v. Karayianes
[…] G.L.c. 143, §94. The same statute also provides that the State Board’s rules, regulations, interpretations, and classifications of buildings “shall comprise and be collectively known as the state building code." Id.

Section 95 of Chapter 143 requires the State Board to create “(u)niform standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, compatible with accepted standards of engineering and fire prevention practices, energy conservation and public safety.” G.L.c. 143, §95 (emphasis added).