Forsyth v. DuBois
[…] Earned good conduct credits in contrast are awarded to prisoners who participate in certain approved counseling, employment and organized sport programs while incarcerated. Good conduct credits require initiative by the prisoner and are not subject to forfeiture. Connery v. Comm’r of Correction, 33 Mass.App.Ct. 253, 261, review granted, 413 Mass. 1108 (1992). The Department’s practice has been not to credit pretrial detainees with earned good conduct deductions for their participation in AA, NA, work programs and organized sports activities pursuant to G.L.c. 127, §129D.

The statute at issue states, in relevant part, that:

For the satisfactory conduct of a prisoner while confined at a correctional institution of the commonwealth, or any jail or house of correction, . . . satisfactory completion of an educational program ... or satisfactory performance of said inmates in any other program or activity which the superintendent of the institution shall deem valuable to said prisoner’s rehabilitation, the commissioner may grant, in addition to the deductions of sentence provided under sections one hundred and twenty-nine and one hundred and twenty-nine C, a further deduction of sentence of not more than two and one-half days per program or activity for each month while said prisoner is . . . partaking in any of the said programs or activities as aforesaid; provided, however, that in no event shall said deductions exceed a maximum monthly total of seven and one-half days.

G.L.c. 127, §129D (emphasis added). The parties dispute whether the legislature intended G.L.c. 127, §129D to apply to pretrial detainees such as Forsyth.

The Department points out that G.L.c. 127, §129D does not mention inmates awaiting trial status.