Barnstead v. Ridder Air Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Tuttle’s affidavit is also replete with surmises, conjectures and assumptions concerning possible social or business relationships which might have existed between Kirby and the defendant. Tuttle does not, however, purport to have any hard factual evidence in that regard.

CONCLUSIONS

Section 12 of the Uniform Arbitration Act, inserted into the General Laws as G.L.c. 251, §12, sets out, in subsection (a), the grounds upon which an arbitration award may be vacated, including three alleged here: (1) that the “award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means”; (2) that “there was evidence of partiality by an arbitrator as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party”; and (3) that “the arbitrators exceeded their powers.”