National Ass'n of Government Employees v. Commonwealth
[…] St. 1993 c. 110. §2. Item 1108-5200.

U.S. Const. art. I, §10, cl. 1 states in relevant part: “No state shall. . . pass any . . . Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .”

General laws chapter 150E, Section 1 defines “cost items” as “the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement which require an appropriation by a legislative body.”

General Laws, chapter 150E, Section 7(b) states in relevant part:

The employer, other than the higher education coordinating council or the board of trustees of the University of Massachusetts, the chief justice for administration and management of the trial court or the state lottery commission, shall submit to the appropriate legislative body within thirty days after the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained therein; provided, that if the general court is not in session at that time, such request shall be submitted at the next session thereof. If the appropriate legislative body duly rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items, such cost items shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining.

General laws chapter 150E, §1 defines “incremental cost items” as: