Dietz v. Bytex Corp.
[…] Pres. and Fellows of Harvard College, 413 Mass. 66 (1992), and College-Town, Division of Interco v. MCAD, 400 Mass. 156 (1987). Both Harvard and College-Town simply stand for the proposition that under certain circumstances employers can be held vicariously liable for the discriminatory acts of their employees. Neither case stands for the converse, i.e., that employers are exclusively liable.

G.L.c. 152, §24 provides, in pertinent part:

An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer at the time of this contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right. . .