Salhab v. Middlesex County
[…] See Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 390-97 (1971). Here, however, there is a separate, exclusive statutory scheme under c. 151B to address the violations of which Salhab complains. Thus, no cause of action lies under Art. I of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights. See Mouradian v. General Electric Co., 23 Mass.App.Ct. 538 (1989); Butler v. RMS Technologies, Inc., 741 F.Supp. 1008 (D.Mass. 1990). Count IV is therefore dismissed.

Count V charges retaliatory discharge in violation of G.L.c. 152, §75B. Section 75B provides that “no employer or duly authorized agent of an employer shall discharge, refuse to hire, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised a right afforded by this chapter” (workers’ compensation). By the clear language of the statute (“or in any other manner discriminate against an employee ...”), it protects those who have been forced to resign as well as those who are fired. Salhab alleges that he was threatened with termination if he did not resign.