BACKGROUND
[…] C. Claim for Attorney and Expert Witness Fees
In this action, plaintiffs seek an award of attorney and expert witness fees pursuant to G.L.c. 21E, §15. Section 15 provides: “In any suit by Massachusetts residents to enforce the requirements of this chapter, or to abate a hazard related to oil or hazardous materials in the environment, the court may award costs, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, to any party other than the commonwealth who advances the purposes of this chapter” (emphasis supplied). Section 4A of G.L.c. 21E provides that in an action filed “pursuant to section four or this section, the court shall award the plaintiff its litigation costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if the plaintiff shows, and the court finds, that the person against whom the civil action is brought is liable.”9 (Emphasis supplied.)
As the Currans point out, “[sjtatutory language itself is the principal source of insight into the legislative purpose.” Guaranty-First Trust Co. v. Textron, 416 Mass. 332, 335 (1993).