Accordingly, this court will apply the more straightforward meaning of the term "accident or loss” and require Smith to give notice to Commerce promptly following the May 1992 accident. Smith failed to give such prompt notice, and has therefore failed to fulfill the policy’s conditions.
II. Commerce Need Not Show Prejudice To Deny Smith’s Claim
Smith also argues that, in order to deny uninsured benefits, Commerce must show prejudice from the delay in notification. Smith relies on the final sentence of G.L.c. 175, §112, which provides:
An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against, unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.
The statute, by its terms, refers only to liability insurance, not to claims for underinsured or uninsured benefits.
Nor does anything in Royal-Globe support Smith’s argument that Commerce must show prejudice in the delayed notification.