C&W Industries, Inc. v. Sentry Insurance
[…] Dawes, 369 Mass. 550, 553 (1976); Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c). The moving party bears the burden of affirmatively demonstrating both elements. Pederson v. Time, Inc., 404 Mass. 14, 16-17 (1989).

Here, the defendant asserts that it is entitled to a reference proceeding and moves for dismissal or, in the alternative, a stay pending a reference proceeding. The plaintiff asserts that the defendant has waived any right to reference.

The appropriate deadline for reference in a fire insurance case is setoutin M.G.L.c. 175, §100, which reads in pertinent part:

If a claim presented under any policy of fire insurance issued on property or interests in the commonwealth in the standard form set forth in ... section [99], and if the parlies fail to agree as to the amount of loss, the company shall, within ten days after receiving a written demand from the insured for the reference of the amount of loss to three referees as provided in such policy, submit in writing the names and addresses of three persons to the insured, who shall, within ten days after receiving such names notify the company in writing of his choice of one of the said persons to act as one of said referees.

Further, it is settled law that failure to meet the statutory deadline constitutes a waiver of the right to a reference proceeding. McDowell v. Aetna Ins., 164 Mass. 444, 447 (1895).