Dynamic now moves for summary judgment on all counts, and for the reasons outlined below, Dynamic’s motion is ALLOWED.
[…] Pederson, supra, 404 Mass. at 17. “(T]he opposing party cannot rest on his or her pleadings and mere assertions of disputed facts to defeat the motion for summary judgment.” LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209 (1989).
Breach of Contract (Count I)
The first issue before the court is whether Stavaridis’s contract claim is barred by the statute of frauds.
Massachusetts General Laws c. 259, §7 provides as follows:
Any agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder or for service rendered in negotiating a loan or in negotiating the purchase, sale or exchange of a business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein, including a majority of voting interest in a corporation, shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person authorized. For the purpose of this section, the term negotiating shall include identifying prospective parties, providing information concerning prospective parties, procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction. The provisions of this section shall apply to a contract implied, in fact, or in law, to pay reasonable compensation, but shall not apply to a contract to pay compensation for professional services of an attorney at law or a licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman acting in their professional capacity. (Emphasis supplied.)
It is well established that in interpreting a statute, the language is the starting point, the “principal source of insight into the legislative intent.” Acme Laundry Co. v. Secretary of Environmental Affairs, 410 Mass. 760, 770 (1991).