Peters v. Ling
[…] For that reason, further outlined below, plaintiffs motion is denied.

DISCUSSION

G.L.c. 111 §203(a) requires that “the by-laws of every licensed hospital and the by-laws of all medical staffs shall contain provisions for reporting conduct by a health care provider that indicates incompetency in his specially or conduct that might be inconsistent with or harmful to good patient care or safety.” Section 111(b) discusses procedures to follow when review of such conduct occurs by a “medical peer committee.”

Section 204(a), enacted in 1986, provides that “the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or be introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding” with exceptions here not relevant.