BACKGROUND
[…] The clear intent of this section is to require that the funding formulas established by the Act trump those formulas established by regional school district agreements. The act does not contradict G.L.c. 71, §16B; it merely limits it. After the passage of the Act, districts and municipalities may not enter into agreements that do not meet the “minimum regional contribution” required by the Act.
This change limits, but does not destroy the operation of G.L.c. 71, §16B. As G.L.c. 70, §6 indicates, “(T)he district may choose to spend additional amounts; such decisions shall be made and such amounts charged to members according to the district’s required agreement.” There is thus still a place for both regional agreements and G.L.c. 71, §16B under the Act; the Act simply establishes a baseline.
Absent such an interpretation, G.L.c. 70, §6’s requirement of a statutory minimum contribution would be rendered meaningless.