BACKGROUND
[…] Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm’n., 401 Mass. 526, 530 (1988).
Unlike Merisme, here there is independent testimony of an unbiased eyewitness, Dr. White, whose testimony corroborates the hearsay in the police report. This hearsay is not “double” hearsay as the statements contained in the report are Dr. White’s own statements. Consequently, Merisme does not apply. Further, under M.G.L.c. 30A, §11(2) “agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts . . . Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect... if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” Accordingly, I rule that it was proper for the Board to consider the testimony in the police report.
II. PETITIONER’S CLAIM OF ERROR OF LAW