Greece v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] ORDER

For the foregoing reasons, it is therefore ORDERED that the decision of the Contributory Retirement Appeal Board be REVERSED. It is further ORDERED that this case be REMANDED to the agency for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Physicians determined that the plaintiffs past history of back problems was a contributing factor to her disabling back pain. However, under G.L.c. 32, Sec. 7, an employee is entitled to recover for a disabling injury even though that injury is partly the result of the employee’s own physical frailties. See Zerofski's Case, 385 Mass. 590, 593 (1982).

Zerofski’s Case and Kelly’s Case both arose under the Worker’s Compensation Act. G.L.c. 152, Sec. 26 provides worker’s compensation for a qualifying employee who “receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment. . .” Although the language of G.L.c. 152, Sec. 26 is different from the language of G.L.c. 32, Sec. 7(1) (Accidental Disability Retirement), the court in Adams applied the test established in Zerofski’s Case for worker’s compensation cases to a situation involving accidental disability retirement