BACKGROUND
[…] 3. Langan Grossman
Clearly, as a matter of practicality, Langan Gross-man could not have played any role in the initial decision not to post a bond against Dr. Collins. Accordingly, they are entitled to summary judgment on that issue.
The only remaining question, then, is whether Langan Grossman can be held liable for not pursuing Dr. Collins by posting a bond when they became involved in the case. As a matter of law, however, Langan Grossman would have been unable — five months after the tribunal’s decision — to file a bond so as to pursue the case against Dr. Collins. G.L.c. 231, §60B provides that:
If a finding is made for the defendant or defendants in the case the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond ... If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal’s finding the action shall be dismissed.
Given the mandatory language of the statute, the court has allowed only the narrowest of exceptions. In Gold-stein v.